Tuesday, December 2, 2008

Preschool thanksgiving and other bizz!

Madison is in Preschool this year and LOVES it so much! She was soooooooo excited for her Preschool Thanksgiving feast...unfortunately it was cancelled due to horrible snowy weather. But the Teacher {knowing how sad the kids would be and how much work actually goes into pulling this off} decided to reschedule it for Sunday afternoon. The Imaginative Preschool is FABULOUS...Mrs Harrington and Mrs Shute are the BEST!! They really do an excellent job with the kids...Madison would go to preschool everyday all day if i let her!! LOL Here they are getting ready to sing their "Mr Turkey" songs...the program was definitely worth rescheduling...the kids were so cute :)

Madison was "Princess Belle Turkey"...Aunt Heather and I got a chuckle out of that one!!! I think Benji was "Puppy dog Turkey" and Bella was "Barbie Turkey". LOL Miss Lilly was there...hanging with Daddy :) Madison had practised her songs for weeks...she would sing her heart out at home while dancing and throwing herself very dramatically around the livingroom...with her very serious singing face on!! LOL When it came to the actual day she looked like this the whole time.... LOL She did sing though...and do the actions...but not the way she practised at home! Aunt Heather has never missed a Preschool Thanksgiving feast!!! She even gets the day off work to come and see the kids...My Mum can never make it because she has to work on a Friday, so this was her first year...and she enjoyed seeing Madison...DanDan is always there too...he comes every year, "Pastor Billy and Pastor PJ" are welcome visitors at the preschool quite often...especially when snack is being handed out!!! LOL ;)
Madison was Thankful for "Mummy and Daddy" and when asked what else she was thankful for she said "PJ and Michelle!!" LOL...she is too funny.


Can't forget Matthew...he was able to come too...he wasn't as impressed with the whole thing as we were...but he did enjoy his turkey dinner afterwards!! Oh and he got to see his buddy Ethan which made it all worth it!
Other bizz...
*Matthew had a sleep over here with his buddy last Friday night...they both went to bed with all their teeth...when i got Matthew up in the morning his front top tooth was missing!!! Apparently they had been playing a game and he knocked it out!! It was a little wobbly anyway...but we thought that was kinda funny!! I will post pics of that soon.
*Lilly is teething big time...she is GRUMPY...and slobbery...and wakes up at 4am crying...she bites everything she can get her hands on. She also had her very first bite of Carrots tonight...she only ate about 6 bites before she was done but it's a start!!
*I am getting ready for Christmas...we pretty much know what we are getting Madison...she is so easy to buy for...Matthew on the other hand...we have NO IDEA??? We are shopping thursday so fingers crossed we can find that perfect gift for our boy :)
*check out this etsy store http://www.lifesroots.com/ She has the cutest handmade jewelry!! I bought a few items from her and LOVED them all!
Well that's all...i think.
I am so tired...
Sorry i suck at updating my blog...hopefully lilly will pop these teeth soon and life will get back to normal!






13 comments:

Angela said...

Michelle all of your photos are awesome. Madison is so adorable...What a sweet family you have. You all are truly blessed.

I have missed your updates. Hope Lilly sprouts her teeth soon. Can you imagine her with teeth? She is going to get even cuuuuter. Is that even possible????

Janine said...

Oh My Word - SOOOOO cute!!! I can't believe one is losing teeth and one is gaining teeth! Lilly will be sooo cute with teeth.

The Thanksgiving show was adorable. Maddie is so cute -bella turkey lol!

Why did they have shoe shapes on their heads?

Michelle said...

LOL...those aren't shoes!! They are supposed to be Turkey heads!!! LOL I bet they traced their feet to make them though, it looks like it anyway!

Lilly's teeth NEED to come in soon...i can't take anymore of the 4am wakings...i am exhausted.

Michelle said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Cathy said...

oh my gosh, how funny Matthew went to bed and then woke up missing a tooth!
I hope Lilly gets her teeth soon... poor you and her!
I miss the fun programs at the preschool! :( they are always so cute.

Melissa said...

Wow! Look at all the fun you've been having. :) Madison is sooo sweet.

And good luck with that teething! It's always the worst!

Kelly said...

I hope all is well with you! Your kids are just adorable. Merry Chrismas Michelle!

Dayami said...

Hi Michelle,
I know exactly what you mean with these school kid stuff. I cry all the time, lol! They are just so adorable!!!
Your little ones are gorgeous! and Maddie made a beautiful turkey princess.
TFS!!!
ps only a few more days to go. I cannot wait!!!

Trying to Stay Calm! said...

Great Post! Come enter the giveaway on my blog :) ♥ Hugs!

TanishaRenee said...

Oh my gosh, Lilly has gotten so big! I hope the teething is going a little easier.

How cute is little Miss Madison

Hope you had a great Christmas...happy New Year!!!

Kelly said...

Hi mama! I left you a little love today on my blog. go and check it out!

The Fry's said...

What some wonderful pictures! You truly have some cute kids! I hope your Christmas and New Year was great! I'll be checking back for an update.

~*~ Stephanie ~*~ said...

Hi Michelle...

It's been awhile since your last post... I'm sure life has just been quite busy with 3 little ones at home!! I hope you are all doing well and look forward to seeing future posts from you!!


You have been tagged :) Head over to my scrapping blog to the photo tag post!