Tuesday, December 2, 2008

Preschool thanksgiving and other bizz!

Madison is in Preschool this year and LOVES it so much! She was soooooooo excited for her Preschool Thanksgiving feast...unfortunately it was cancelled due to horrible snowy weather. But the Teacher {knowing how sad the kids would be and how much work actually goes into pulling this off} decided to reschedule it for Sunday afternoon. The Imaginative Preschool is FABULOUS...Mrs Harrington and Mrs Shute are the BEST!! They really do an excellent job with the kids...Madison would go to preschool everyday all day if i let her!! LOL Here they are getting ready to sing their "Mr Turkey" songs...the program was definitely worth rescheduling...the kids were so cute :)

Madison was "Princess Belle Turkey"...Aunt Heather and I got a chuckle out of that one!!! I think Benji was "Puppy dog Turkey" and Bella was "Barbie Turkey". LOL Miss Lilly was there...hanging with Daddy :) Madison had practised her songs for weeks...she would sing her heart out at home while dancing and throwing herself very dramatically around the livingroom...with her very serious singing face on!! LOL When it came to the actual day she looked like this the whole time.... LOL She did sing though...and do the actions...but not the way she practised at home! Aunt Heather has never missed a Preschool Thanksgiving feast!!! She even gets the day off work to come and see the kids...My Mum can never make it because she has to work on a Friday, so this was her first year...and she enjoyed seeing Madison...DanDan is always there too...he comes every year, "Pastor Billy and Pastor PJ" are welcome visitors at the preschool quite often...especially when snack is being handed out!!! LOL ;)
Madison was Thankful for "Mummy and Daddy" and when asked what else she was thankful for she said "PJ and Michelle!!" LOL...she is too funny.

Can't forget Matthew...he was able to come too...he wasn't as impressed with the whole thing as we were...but he did enjoy his turkey dinner afterwards!! Oh and he got to see his buddy Ethan which made it all worth it!
Other bizz...
*Matthew had a sleep over here with his buddy last Friday night...they both went to bed with all their teeth...when i got Matthew up in the morning his front top tooth was missing!!! Apparently they had been playing a game and he knocked it out!! It was a little wobbly anyway...but we thought that was kinda funny!! I will post pics of that soon.
*Lilly is teething big time...she is GRUMPY...and slobbery...and wakes up at 4am crying...she bites everything she can get her hands on. She also had her very first bite of Carrots tonight...she only ate about 6 bites before she was done but it's a start!!
*I am getting ready for Christmas...we pretty much know what we are getting Madison...she is so easy to buy for...Matthew on the other hand...we have NO IDEA??? We are shopping thursday so fingers crossed we can find that perfect gift for our boy :)
*check out this etsy store http://www.lifesroots.com/ She has the cutest handmade jewelry!! I bought a few items from her and LOVED them all!
Well that's all...i think.
I am so tired...
Sorry i suck at updating my blog...hopefully lilly will pop these teeth soon and life will get back to normal!

Thursday, November 27, 2008

Wishing you all a very Happy Thanksgiving!!!
Eat lots of Turkey and enjoy your day with family and friends! I will hopefully be back later with pictures of Madison's Thanksgiving feast at Preschool... :)

Monday, November 24, 2008

Looking out my window...

This weekend if you looked out my window this is what you would see...WHITE fluffy snow as far as the eye can see!! Ana...you think you would love this???!!! Maybe for a day or 2!! LOL It is pretty to look at but going outside in it is a different story! Traveling in it is no fun...needless to say the kids had a "Snow day" on Friday...Matthew was VERY VERY excited about this :)
Here are some of the kids i watch...we do craft time which usually includes coloring...cutting out things from magazines...gluing...stickers...messy stuff but lots of fun!!! :) The kids love this time...they each have their own baskets with paper...scissors...crayons...markers and glue. Janine...do you miss this bunch of trouble???!!! LOL
I snapped a couple of pics of Miss Lilly while the kids were working on their crafts. She sat in her bouncy seat quite happily watching them :) She is such a good baby.

We were gone for the weekend at a teen retreat PJ was teaching at.
It was a nice time away...good to be home though ;)
Madison's little thanksgiving preschool program was cancelled on Friday due to the weather...so it was rescheduled for Sunday...1 hour afer we made it home from our retreat weekend!!! We made it...and it was so cute. Pics to come! :)

Monday, November 17, 2008


YES...it is offically winter :( Snow started flying Sunday afternoon...and hasn't really quit yet. It snowed all day today. I actually find the first snow fall really pretty...and maybe a little exciting. But seriously i dread the next 4-5 months. I wish we would only get snow for Christmas then be done with it, that would be perfect for me :)

Ok...i should also confess that yes my kids were HYPER and hopped up on sugar for about an hour after the candy feast. Aunty Heather came for a visit just as they were finished eating and then the sugar kicked in and well...you can read the comments on my last post...She witnessed the running around like superman with their PJ shirts flapping behind them like capes...the pretending to "Poop stuffed animals"...the hysterical laughter every time Matthew "farted his pants". {eye roll}. Then they CRASHED...and went to bed, both Mommy and kids happy.

Just eat it all!!!!!!!!

A little boy and girls dream response when they ask for a bit of candy for the 20th time that day!! So the Halloween candy has been in a bowl sitting on the table...everyday...and i mean every single day they ask if they can have "A wee bit of candy from the bowl"....everyday at least 20-30 times....it was driving me INSANE. So Saturday after being with the kids ALL day by myself and hearing this question over and over and over i finally just said "Take the bowl and eat it all...just finish it so i don't have to hear that question again". So after much "Are you being silly??"..."Can we really eat the candy??"...."ALL of it???"...they took the bowl and began to eat. They didn't get too far into the bowl when they both decided they were done...and they have not asked for another bit of candy from the bowl the rest of the weekend!!! LOL I will be glad when it is all gone...we are close...thank goodness.
I made this little acrylic frame for Lilly's room. I love the little charms at the bottom. The pics were taken by www.janinewalkersblog.com

We had a weekend of playing in mud puddles...eating candy and SNOW!!!
Pictures of the snow to come!!
Thanks for reading.

Tuesday, November 11, 2008

5 months old and some new tricks :)

Well Lilly is 5 months old as of Saturday...she is changing so much. I love to watch her grow and develope and learn new things. right now she is REALLY into her toys...rattles in particular. She gets MAD when she drops them. Today {Tuesday} i called PJ to work and asked him to pick me up some baby cereal for Lilly to try at lunch today. Well by looking at her reaction you might think she didn't like it! LOL But honestly she ate it up...and loved it! She might have gagged a couple of times but she got mad if you took the spoon away! hehe....so our baby is starting solids. Always a good time...i remember when Matthew started solids he just LOVED them, he couldn't get enough food in his mouth at one time! LOL Madison she HATED them...she would spit them out and cry and scream and make all kinds of horrible faces like we were feeding her worms or something nasty! Lilly...she just goes with the flow...she is very laid back and easy going {like her Mom!!! LOL ;)
Last night i got some scrapping done!! YEAH! I made this layout first...my sister took the pics after Lilly was born in June and i LOVE LOVE LOVE them. This is just a simple little page about being a sister :) Then...i decided to make a Princess Maddie mini!! I LOVE this...well actually i LOVE the pictures and i think they make the mini. These are Madisons Halloween pictures {again my sister took them}. I used a clear album and added lots of girlie goodness :) Madison LOVES it!

Saturday, November 8, 2008

As promised...

Here is my Fall 2008 mini album. It only took one evening to complete and i love it :)

So...lots of big plans here this weekend! LOL
CLEANING...the kids rooms in particular, i got Matthew out of the house for a while so his room will be first as he doesn't like to get rid of things...{eye roll}.
So i am out for now...i hope you all have a FAB weekend! JANINE...i will be thinking of you tonight as you go to your awards ceremony!!! Good Luck! :)

Monday, November 3, 2008

It's been a while...

I know i haven't blogged in FOREVER...we have had such a busy week/weekend! My sister Janine came to visit last Monday, she is here until Thursday. It is so great to see her again. :) She has been spending lots and lots of quality time with the kids...reading books and playing house! ;) Lilly just loves her, which makes me happy.
This weekend we also had what seemed like a million parties...between Halloween school parties and trick or treating then Matthews birthday party on Saturday...we are exhausted! LOL
I also had friends from SB.Com come to visit this weekend...they were getting family photos done by my sister {Janine} and they attended the parties too! It was so GREAT seeing them again and meeting their husbands and kids. I hope it is not too long before we get together again!
Our Friends Tom and Jennie and Toby also came down for the crazy fun! I have to thank them so much for all the help with Matthews party...i really appreciate all that you guys did this weekend...Tom and Jennie are the BEST! :)
I don't have pics to share in this post...but if you check out my sisters blog she has TONS of CUTE Halloween pics and stuff on her blog www.janinewalkersblog.com
Oh...Lilly is all better now :) No more nasty cough.

Saturday, October 25, 2008

Sickie baby :(

Poor Little Lilly...she has been coughing and coughing for over a week now. Matthew brought a nasty cough home from school a while back and it has been traveling through our family. Thursday night Lilly was coughing so much i couldn't sleep, i was so worried she was going to choke or something. So Friday i called her DR and made an appointment to have her looked at. Good thing i did, poor girl has bronchitis! She is now on an antibiotic and hopfully it will be all cleared up by Wednesday! She has been good though...not real fussy or anything, just her normal happy self with a horrible cough! The Dr advised me to lock her in her room and never let her out because she is so beautiful :) He said she will be a little heartbreaker! Lilly on the other hand was not too amused with him! LOL She bawled anytime he came near her! LOL

We have been busy busy this weekend getting ready for the MANY parties we have coming up this next weekend!
We have school parties, Halloween parties and Matthew's b-day party over the course of 2 days!! LOL

Maddie got her hair cut today and it is sooooooooooooo cute :)
I cannot wait to show pics...she looks so cute. I really tried to talk PJ into letting me get the girls ears pierced but it was a no go :( I REALLY wanted to do it while they are little so they won't poke at them and they won't remember the pain of getting them done {Lilly won't anyway}. Daddy is being stubborn though...but i am not backing down, i will keep talking about it until i drive him nuts and he gives in! LOL ;)

On the scrappy front i did make a little mini album with my Fall pics {below} and i LOVE it. I will post pics in a bit. It only took me one night to complete it! That's pretty impressive for me right now! LOL
Oh i gotta give my friend ANGELA a shout out...she got her first double page layout requested by CK this week!!! This is HUGE and i am soooooooo excited for her! I can't wait to see it in print...it will be FABULOUS!

Saturday, October 18, 2008

Fall fun...

Here goes...TONS of fall pics!! ENJOY!

These pics are for Uncle Andy! Matthew is loving his Manchester United football stocking cap!! He asked me to take these pics for you <3

Can you tell Lilly's had enough of the pics already!!! LOL
Matthew took this picture of me and Lilly...
Today we should have been at PJ's college homecoming in Grove City...unfortunately PJ had classes to take today for his ordination. We were so bummed they were on the same day as homecoming...we love going to Grove City and hanging out with Tom and Jennie and Toby, eating Chinese and letting the kids run wild together!! LOL
So while PJ is at his classes I took the kids outside to play in the massive amounts of leaves we have outside in our yard. They had so much fun throwing them and jumping in them, Lilly loved watching all the action! I of course took some pics and thought i would share them here on my blog :) I hope you all are having a lovely Saturday...
Umm...not sure why when i post pics there is more and more space inbetween each one?? Anyone else know why this is???
** YEAH Cathy...thanks, i fixed it :)

Wednesday, October 15, 2008

Scrap goodies...

I haven't fully got back to scrapping yet...but i did make a few wee things for Lilly. I used the gorgeous pictures my sister Janine took.

The first project is a creative imaginations gift card holder...i covered it in patterned paper and cut the flowers and such out. The butterfly is a Martha Stewart punch. I added little rhinestones and ribbon...and the cute blue gem :)

The second project is an altered shadow box...i used Ali Edwards idea {her butterfly frame} but instread of doing all butterflies i added some little prints of Lilly! I added rhinestones to the centers of the butterflies.

The third project is a hanging frame of Lilly...i used a MM metal frame...and punched holes in it using my crop-a-dile. I used ribbon to hang it...it is also adorned with rhinestones and a pretty gem at the bottom. Oh...i also added a couple of beads to the ribbon! LOVE IT :)

Thanks for looking...hope you all have a GREAT wednesday!

Tuesday, October 14, 2008

Sunny days rock :)

We had AWESOME weekend weather! It was gorgeous out...Saturday evening we took the kiddoes to the playground to burn off some energy...Matthew's school has a GREAT playground. Matthew of course had to show me all his new tricks he has learned since going to school and getting to play on this playground everyday for recess :) Miss Lilly took a little nap in her stroller.
Maddie in her rock'in shades! She also had on a pretty pink dress with her blue whale rubber boots!! NICE :) She is so loving her rubber boots lately though...she looks for mud puddles everywhere we go!

Here is one of the MANY new tricks MAtthew was proud to show me...jumping off various playgroud equipment...

New toys ROCK :) Lilly has been wanting to be more active...she is always trying to sit up and see what all the other kids are up too! So i thought it was time to break out the jumper!! She LOVES it!! She hasn't quite got the hang of jumping in it...but i think VERY soon she will be jumping up and down like crazy!